Mineral Wells Area News

Summer Athletes Look to Shine at State Track and Swim Meets This Week

Summer Athletes Look to Shine at State Track and Swim Meets This Week
July 22
07:09 2022

By Amy Bearden and Special Contributor Crystal Samples

On July 21–24, Corpus Christi will host the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation (TAAF) 2022 Summer Games of Texas. Amateur, recreational, and young Olympic hopeful athletes compete in 10 sports featured at various venues throughout the city in a multi-sport arena. The games are estimated to attract over 10,000 athletes!

A few of those athletes come from right here in Palo Pinto County.

Do you know any of these kiddos? These excited faces are our 2022 TAAF State Qualifiers

Track Qualifiers and Regional Results

Triple jump(Girls):
16U: Kahlea Samples- 3rd Overall
16U: Iana Echanique – 5th Overall

Long jump(Boys):
16U: Preztyn Harrison – 1st Overall
10U: Aleck Gonzales – 3rd Overall

Long jump(Girls):
16U: Kahlea Samples – 5th Overall
16U: Iana Echanique – 6th Overall
14U: Aniya Richardson- 4th Overall
8U: Blake Tarver- 3rd Overall
8U: Emersyn Anyana- 4th Overall

State Track Qualifiers Clockwise from the top left corner: Abby Stutts, Kahlea Samples, Kaylee Gray, Jaylee Newman

High jump(Boys):
16U: Preztyn Harrison – 1st Overall
12U: Legend Johnson- 1st Overall
10U: Aleck Gonzales – 1st Overall
8U: Brendan Robinson- 2nd Overall

High jump(Girls):
16U: Jaylee Newman – 2nd Overall
16U: Iana Echanique- 5th Overall
12U: Rylan Tarver- 3rd Overall
8U: Tessa Harvey- 3rd Overall

State Track Qualifiers Clockwise from the top left corner: Jaicee Lewis, Legend Johnson, Aniya Richardson, Preztyn Harrison

Shot Put(Boys):
16U: Riley Vigil- 4th Overall

Shot Put(Girls):
16U: Brenna Cotton- 1st Overall
16U: Ayana Harrison 5th Overall
14U: Mia Charvia 1st Overall
14U: Addy Stutts- 6th Overall

State Track Qualifiers Clockwise from the top left right: Iana Echanique, Keylie Smith

Discus Throw (Boys):
18U: Brendan Hennech- 3rd Overall

Discus Throw (Girls):
16U: Brenna Cotton- 1st Overall
16U: Ayana Harrison- 3rd Overall
14U: Addy Stutts- 3rd Overall
14U: Kaylee Gray- 5th Overall

1600m(Girls):
16U: Jaicee Lewis – 4th Overall

50m(Girls):
8U: Miya Wesley – 5th Overall

State Track Qualifiers Clockwise from the top left corner: Miya Wesley, Aleck Gonzales, Riley Vigil, Tessa Harvey

100m(Girls):
14U: Aniya Richardson- 6th Overall
10U: Maasia Wright- 4th Overall
8U: Miya Wesley – 1st Overall

100m(Boys):
16U: Preztyn Harrison- 4th Overall

100m Hurdles(Girls):
16U: Iana Echanique- 3rd Overall
14U: Keylie Smith- 6th Overall

300m Hurdles(Girls):
16U: Iana Echanique- 4th Overall
14U: Keylie Smith- 4th Overall

State Track Qualifiers Clockwise from the top left corner: Blake Tarver, Brendan Hennech, Ayana Harrison, Mia Chavira

400m(Girls):
14U: Aniya Richardson- 5th Overall
6U: Tessa Harvey- 6th Overall

200m(Girls)
8U: Miya Wesley – 4th Overall

800m(Boys)
8U: Maddix Gonzales

4×100 Meter Relay(Boys)
8U: 5th Overall
Maddix Gonzales
Tyson Harvey
Iman Nickerson
Kenyon Sneed

TAAf State Qualifiers: Relay Team Maddix Gonzalez, Tyson Harvey, Iman Nickerson and Kenyon Sneed

Pages: 1 2

Donate to MWAN and NewsMatch Will Double It In November and December

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox

Help support the Mineral Wells Area News by making a donation